Court of Criminal Appeals

Orders and Opinions handed down for October 25, 2017
THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS

Handdown lists are unavailable on their release date before 9:00 am.
ELROD, GORDON HEATH FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-15-01219-CR
 
REVERSED COA; REMANDED TRIAL COURT - OPINION JUDGE RICHARDSON  [ PDF/316 KB ]
 
PUBLISHED
ELROD, GORDON HEATH FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-15-01221-CR
 
REVERSED COA; REMANDED TRIAL COURT - OPINION JUDGE RICHARDSON  [ PDF/316 KB ]
 
PUBLISHED
ELROD, GORDON HEATH FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-15-01222-CR
 
REVERSED COA; REMANDED TRIAL COURT - OPINION JUDGE RICHARDSON  [ PDF/316 KB ]
 
PUBLISHED
APPELLANT'S MOTION FOR REHEARING DENIED:
NOLEN, TYSON JAMES FROM HOOD COUNTY - 02-15-00159-CR
ROBINSON, ROYAL DOUGLAS FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-16-00449-CR
STATE'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW GRANTED:
WATERS, AMANDA LOUISE FROM WICHITA COUNTY - 02-16-00274-CR
 
ORAL ARGUMENT WILL BE PERMITTED
ARROYO, DAVID FROM BEXAR COUNTY - 04-15-00595-CR
 
ORAL ARGUMENT WILL BE PERMITTED
APPELLANT'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW REFUSED:
TOLAND, OPIE DALE FROM KAUFMAN COUNTY - 05-16-01471-CR
TOLAND, OPIE DALE FROM KAUFMAN COUNTY - 05-16-01473-CR
AEKINS, DONALD FROM TRAVIS COUNTY - 03-16-00598-CR
NGUYEN, DANIEL TRAN FROM CORYELL COUNTY - 10-17-00015-CR
NGUYEN, DANIEL TRAN FROM CORYELL COUNTY - 10-17-00033-CR
MAYES, DENNIS LEVECE FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-16-00490-CR
WARFIELD, MATTHEW DEVERE FROM HAYS COUNTY - 03-15-00468-CR
THIBODEAUX, GARLYNN FROM FLOYD COUNTY - 07-16-00324-CR
PHILLIPS, DAVID TRUMAN JR. FROM MONTGOMERY COUNTY - 07-16-00237-CR
MARTINEZ, CARLOS FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-16-00594-CR
ABUSHANAB, NASSIR FROM LEON COUNTY - 10-16-00220-CR
SANDERS, DANIEL MORIS FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-15-00954-CR
FLORES-RODRIGUEZ, ELENILSON V. THE STATE OF TEXAS FROM HIDALGO COUNTY - 13-14-00594-CR
LIPSCOMB, PATRICK FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-16-00549-CR
RODRIGUEZ, JOHNNY OMAR FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 14-16-00107-CR
HURTS, MARCELLAUS FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-16-00254-CR
HURTS, MARCELLAUS FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-16-00255-CR
ERIBARNE, EX PARTE STEVEN JOSEPH III FROM POLK COUNTY - 09-17-00036-CR
LUECK, TIMOTHY LEON FROM FANNIN COUNTY - 06-16-00164-CR
REED, BRANDON JEREMY FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-16-00055-CR
KEENUM, MARK ALLEN FROM HALE COUNTY - 07-16-00111-CR
JOHNSON, ANTHONY WAYNE FROM TARRANT COUNTY - 12-16-00218-CR
WILLIAMS, MARY MORROW FROM MIDLAND COUNTY - 11-16-00017-CR
SANDOVAL, LUIS FROM TRAVIS COUNTY - 03-16-00564-CR
SPARKS, JAYSON NEIL FROM TARRANT COUNTY - 02-16-00311-CR
GREEN, TRAY DEWAYNE FROM JACKSON COUNTY - 13-16-00702-CR
ORTIZ, MARCOS LOPEZ FROM GALVESTON COUNTY - 14-17-00464-CR
HESSE, EX PARTE DAVID CHRISTOPHER FROM POTTER COUNTY - 07-16-00437-CR
STATE'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW REFUSED:
CAMERON, VANESSA FROM BEXAR COUNTY - 04-12-00294-CR
 
JUDGES RICHARDSON AND YEARY NOT PARTICIPATING
PRESIDING JUDGE KELLER AND JUDGE HERVEY WOULD GRANT
APPELLANT'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW STRUCK FOR NON-COMPLIANCE, WITH WRITTEN ORDER:
STEWART, EDWARD DEAN FROM LIMESTONE COUNTY - 10-15-00116-CR
 
NON COMPLIANCE ORDER STRIKING PDR - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/31 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
STEWART, EDWARD DEAN FROM LIMESTONE COUNTY - 10-15-00117-CR
 
NON COMPLIANCE ORDER STRIKING PDR - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/31 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
TUNAS, OVIDIU FROM MCLENNAN COUNTY - 07-15-00262-CR
 
NON COMPLIANCE ORDER STRIKING PDR - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/201 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
BROOKS, RONNIE RAY MONTGOMERY COUNTY
LAWSON, RICKY VICTORIA COUNTY
PRESIDENT, LARRY EUGENE BELL COUNTY
OLVERA, LUIS AKA OLVERA, LUIS DEAF SMITH COUNTY
SALINAS, SERGIO HARRIS COUNTY
BANKS, RONALD KEITH LEE COUNTY
AHMADI, REZA HAGHIGI HARRIS COUNTY
MCAFEE, GREGORY WAYNE GALVESTON COUNTY
QUEZADA, RAFAEL HARRIS COUNTY
BRUNSON, KENNETH E AKA BRUNSON, KENNETH EARL HARRIS COUNTY
BETTS, THOMAS EDWARD DALLAS COUNTY
SCOTT, KEVIN TAYLOR COUNTY
MINER, MARK ANTHONY DALLAS COUNTY
MINER, MARK ANTHONY DALLAS COUNTY
MINASSIAN, ARKADI HARRIS COUNTY
CORNETT, BRANDON JEWEL HARRIS COUNTY
 
JUDGE NEWELL DID NOT PARTICIPATE
WHITEING, KEITH AKA WHITING, KEVIN HARRIS COUNTY
APPLON, JAMES NOAH HARRIS COUNTY
PENDLETON, ERIC WAYNE GRAYSON COUNTY
AUSTON, MELVIN TRAVIS COUNTY
ALEXANDER, ARTRAI DALLAS COUNTY
JOHNSON, MARK ANTHONY DALLAS COUNTY
JOHNSON, MARK ANTHONY DALLAS COUNTY
JOHNSON, MARK ANTHONY DALLAS COUNTY
JOHNSON, MARK ANTHONY DALLAS COUNTY
HARTSFIELD, RICHARD EARL SMITH COUNTY
WILEY, TYLER GERARD DALLAS COUNTY
PHILLIPS, CHRISTOPHER ALLEN MCLENNAN COUNTY
PHILLIPS, CHRISTOPHER ALLEN MCLENNAN COUNTY
BROWN, DARRELL EL PASO COUNTY
ORNELAS-RUIZ, DAVID FERNANDO POTTER COUNTY
WINCHESTER, QUINCY DAMON SMITH COUNTY
CUMBOW, ROBERT WAYNE POLK COUNTY
DELLUMS, TONY TARRANT COUNTY
ELLIS, ALLEN EDWARD GALVESTON COUNTY
GOMEZ, CESAR SMITH COUNTY
PEAK, JONATHAN ANDREW ROCKWALL COUNTY
THOMAS, ROBERT FRANKLIN DALLAS COUNTY
ANDERSON, ZACHARIAS JEZREEL DALLAS COUNTY
ADAMS, DEMONT ONEAL LAVACA COUNTY
MELENDEZ, VINCENT BEXAR COUNTY
MELENDEZ, VINCENT BEXAR COUNTY
TODD, CHRIS DEWAYNE POTTER COUNTY
PARSONS, WILLIAM DAVID SAN PATRICIO COUNTY
JACKSON, KIRK STEVEN DALLAS COUNTY
ALLEN, CAREY DALE MIDLAND COUNTY
MARTINEZ, JUAN BEXAR COUNTY
ANDHAVARAPU, KIRAN KUMAR MONTGOMERY COUNTY
YOUNG, DAVION LATRONE LAMAR COUNTY
PICKERING, WALTER AKA PICKERING, WALTER PHILABETO JR. HARRIS COUNTY
FLOURNOY, JACOLBY LUBBOCK COUNTY
MCCLELLAND, ANTHONY WAYNE TRAVIS COUNTY
COLE, LARRY HARRIS COUNTY
CABRERA, JULIAN LUIS DALLAS COUNTY
GONZALEZ, ROBERTO GUADALUPE WEBB COUNTY
GONZALEZ, ROBERTO GUADALUPE WEBB COUNTY
SILVA, ARTURO DALLAS COUNTY
THOMAS, DAVID JEROME TARRANT COUNTY
MYERS, JOHN DELBERT HENDERSON COUNTY
SCHWING, JAMES ARTHUR COMAL COUNTY
ZUNIGA, ARMANDO RODRIGUEZ DALLAS COUNTY
MCGEE, JAMIE AKA MCGEE, JAIME TRAVIS COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
CHURCH, RANDALL LEE HARRIS COUNTY
RAMON, JUAN J. BEXAR COUNTY
CAMP, KRISS RAY POTTER COUNTY
DRONES, JESSE LEE WALKER COUNTY
DRONES, JESSE LEE WALKER COUNTY
COOK, CARL HENRY CHEROKEE COUNTY
HARDIN, LEONARD HARRIS COUNTY
JOHNSON, JIMMY CHARLES DALLAS COUNTY
 
JUDGE KEASLER DID NOT PARTICIPATE
SMITH, PETER JAMES HARRIS COUNTY
FAZ, CARLOS BEXAR COUNTY
 
JUDGE YEARY NOT PARTICIPATING
DAVIS, MICHAEL LEE DALLAS COUNTY
DAVIS, MICHAEL LEE DALLAS COUNTY
DAVIS, MICHAEL LEE DALLAS COUNTY
DAVIS, MICHAEL LEE DALLAS COUNTY
DAVIS, MICHAEL LEE DALLAS COUNTY
RIGDON, JACKIE KAY JR. RANDALL COUNTY
WHEELER, CREGORY SMITH COUNTY
SHABAZZ, ISMAIL TRINITY COUNTY
GALLOW, DANIEL RAY JEFFERSON COUNTY
HILL, ANSO SHARUE CHEROKEE COUNTY
THOMPSON, CHARLES D. HARRIS COUNTY
 
JUDGE ALCALA DID NOT PARTICIPATE
THOMPSON, CHARLES D. HARRIS COUNTY
 
JUDGE ALCALA DID NOT PARTICIPATE
JACKSON, DEBBIE TERRY SMITH COUNTY
KELLEY, TOMMY JOE TRAVIS COUNTY
MCKENZIE, EDWARD HARRIS COUNTY
MCKENZIE, EDWARD HARRIS COUNTY
FONTENOT, JAMES LUEIS ORANGE COUNTY
COLE, JASON EDWARD BASTROP COUNTY
COLE, JASON EDWARD BASTROP COUNTY
RANDLE, NEWELL FORT BEND COUNTY
RECIO, CARLOS AKA RECIO, CARLOS JR. BEXAR COUNTY
ATILANO, MIGUEL ANTONIO SOMERVELL COUNTY
MCMAHON, LEOTIS HARDIN COUNTY
GARRETT, CASEY JAMES BELL COUNTY
GARRETT, CASEY JAMES BELL COUNTY
GARRETT, CASEY JAMES BELL COUNTY
MUNGUIA, STEVE NUECES COUNTY
NAWAZ, RAJA A. WHEELER COUNTY
MOORE, PATRICK TRAVIS COUNTY
WILLIAMS, JUSTIN HARRIS COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS REMANDED TO TRIAL COURT:
BROOKS, LEE OTIS HARRIS COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/230 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
MORIN, NOE GERARDO HARRIS COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/230 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
PROCTOR, TYLER ALLEN GALVESTON COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/233 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
WALPOOL, TORRIANO DALLAS COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/227 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
ARTICLE 11.071 APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED WITH WRITTEN ORDER:
CADE, TYRONE DALLAS COUNTY
 
DISMISSED WITH WRITTEN ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/213 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
ARTICLE 11.071 APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITH WRITTEN ORDER:
CADE, TYRONE DALLAS COUNTY
 
DENIED WITH WRITTEN ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/240 KB ]
 
JUDGE ALCALA CONCURRED
 
NON-PUBLISHED
APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED/DISMISSED WITH WRITTEN ORDER:
ALLEN, RASHOD EMERY HALE COUNTY
 
DENIED/DISMISSED WITH ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/223 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
JOHNSON, RONALD WAYNE POTTER COUNTY
GREEN, JAMES THOMAS HARRIS COUNTY
KENNEDY, MICHAEL ALLYN ANDERSON COUNTY
HUTCHINSON, GALE CORBERTT JR. TARRANT COUNTY
HAM, HAROLD "BUD" ERIC HALL COUNTY
APPLON, JAMES NOAH HARRIS COUNTY
BOYKIN, ROY LEE MCLENNAN COUNTY
MORIN, NOE GERARDO HARRIS COUNTY
GAMBRELL, BRICE WAYLON
JOHNSON, JOHNNY RAY HARRIS COUNTY
PENTON, FOREST JR. HARRIS COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
GARCIA, RODRIGO HARRIS COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE WRIT OF PROHIBITION DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER
KELLEY, TOMMY JOE TRAVIS COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL WRIT OF MANDAMUS DENIED WITH WRITTEN ORDER:
IN RE STATE OF TEXAS, EX REL. WILSON TARRANT COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE DENIED WITH ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/221 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS HELD IN ABEYANCE AND RESPONDENT IS ORDERED TO FILE ANSWER:
CONTRERAS, ALBERT HERNANDEZ REEVES COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/211 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
HENRY, KEITH STUART HARRIS COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/213 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
ABUSE OF WRIT ORDER PREVIOUSLY ENTERED:
HARRELL, ARTIS CHARLES HARRIS COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF PROCEDENDO DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
KELLEY, TOMMY JOE TRAVIS COUNTY