Court of Criminal Appeals

Orders and Opinions handed down for April 4, 2018
THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS

Handdown lists are unavailable on their release date before 9:00 am.
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
MCBRIDE, KIRK WAYNE COMAL COUNTY
JOHNSON, JUSTIN CHRISTOPHER GRAYSON COUNTY
COOK, STEWART LESLIE MONTGOMERY COUNTY
ANGELO, GREGORY CHRIS BELL COUNTY
MARTINEZ, LUIS AKA MARTINEZ, LOUIS BEXAR COUNTY
MARTINEZ, LUIS AKA MARTINEZ, LOUIS BEXAR COUNTY
MARTINEZ, LUIS AKA MARTINEZ, LOUIS BEXAR COUNTY
VILLNAVE, STEVEN EDWARD POTTER COUNTY
VILLNAVE, STEVEN EDWARD HUTCHINSON COUNTY
WHITMIRE, CHARLES MICHAEL JR. HARRIS COUNTY
PARMER, MARK ANTHONY FORT BEND COUNTY
DEBLANC, ARTHUR JAMES AKA DEBLANC JR., ARTHUR JAMES LIBERTY COUNTY
HUBBARD, KEITH ASHLEY BOWIE COUNTY
STOUT, MICHAEL LOUIS TARRANT COUNTY
MCNEAL, KIELLE DROMONE DALLAS COUNTY
CARR, GERALD DWAYNE ELLIS COUNTY
RECTOR, BARBARA JO HARRIS COUNTY
RECTOR, BARBARA JO HARRIS COUNTY
RECTOR, BARBARA JO HARRIS COUNTY
WILSON, LAJOHN FITZGERALD JEFFERSON COUNTY
WILSON, LAJOHN FITZGERALD JEFFERSON COUNTY
GRASHAM-REEVES, CLIFTON MCLENNAN COUNTY
TESI, JAMES MICHAEL TARRANT COUNTY
DIXON, MICHAEL FOUNIER AKA DIXON, MICHAEL FOURNIER TARRANT COUNTY
DIXON, MICHAEL FOUNIER AKA DIXON, MICHAEL FOURNIER TARRANT COUNTY
DIXON, MICHAEL FOUNIER AKA DIXON, MICHAEL FOURNIER TARRANT COUNTY
DIXON, MICHAEL FOUNIER AKA DIXON, MICHAEL FOURNIER TARRANT COUNTY
RAMOS, JOSE C JR. AKA RAMOS, JOSE CLEMENTE JR. TARRANT COUNTY
RAMOS, JOSE C JR. TARRANT COUNTY
HERNANDEZ, JOSE GUADALUPE GALVESTON COUNTY
HERNANDEZ, JOSE GUADALUPE GALVESTON COUNTY
PILLETTE, QUINCY RAY ORANGE COUNTY
TORRES, JESSIE WILLIAMSON COUNTY
PRICE, ARTY WILLIAMSON COUNTY
ROLLE, BIONDI VERNARD HARRIS COUNTY
CRAWFORD, TROY DALLAS COUNTY
SHAW, CHRISTOPHER TRAVIS COUNTY
WEBB, MALCOLM DERIUS DALLAS COUNTY
WEBB, MALCOLM DERIUS DALLAS COUNTY
WEBB, MALCOLM DERIUS DALLAS COUNTY
WEBB, MALCOLM DERIUS DALLAS COUNTY
WEBB, MALCOLM DERIUS DALLAS COUNTY
WEBB, MALCOLM DERIUS DALLAS COUNTY
MOODY, MARK C TARRANT COUNTY
MCDADE, FLOYD DORCELL BELL COUNTY
GONZALEZ, JULISSA HIDALGO COUNTY
LEWIS, BRYSON TRAVIS COUNTY
PFEIFER, DAVID GEORGE KERR COUNTY
CRAVEN, FREDRICK BRAZOS COUNTY
STOTLER, CODY ALLEN JOHNSON COUNTY
RANCHER, DANNY RAY MONTGOMERY COUNTY
OWEN, DARRYL WAYNE MCLENNAN COUNTY
GARZA, LUIS NUECES COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
VANDUREN, OD JR. HARRIS COUNTY
CAIN, CLYDE URA SR HARRIS COUNTY
ALFORD, CHRISTOPHER JERMAINE DALLAS COUNTY
DAVIS, LESTER MADISON COUNTY
COWAN, FELIX LYLE TARRANT COUNTY
ORTIZ, LUIS ALEJANDRO EL PASO COUNTY
HIGGINS, HAROLD LEON HARRIS COUNTY
PATTERSON, DANIEL J DALLAS COUNTY
MINNFEE, BARRY DWAYNE POTTER COUNTY
ROOTS, DEREK MAURICE TARRANT COUNTY
PEREZ, ERNEST HAYS COUNTY
PEREZ, ERNEST HAYS COUNTY
ROGERS, MORRIS WAYNE DALLAS COUNTY
VILLNAVE, STEVEN EDWARD DALLAS COUNTY
BRYANT, EDWARD ELLIOTT HARRIS COUNTY
SALAZAR, DAVID FORT BEND COUNTY
SALAZAR, DAVID FORT BEND COUNTY
CLEWIS, ANDRE BEXAR COUNTY
 
JUDGE YEARY DID NOT PARTICIPATE.
TRAYLOR, TONY ANTHONY RUSK COUNTY
GAVIN, CARL DARNELL HARRIS COUNTY
WEBB, WILLIAM CHARLES MCLENNAN COUNTY
WEBB, WILLIAM CHARLES MCLENNAN COUNTY
WEBB, WILLIAM CHARLES MCLENNAN COUNTY
WEBB, WILLIAM CHARLES MCLENNAN COUNTY
LOPEZ, MICHAEL OMAR BEXAR COUNTY
 
JUDGE YEARY DID NOT PARTICIPATE.
BERNAL, JOSE LUIS HARRIS COUNTY
RADER, DUANE AUBRY TARRANT COUNTY
DOVE, DAMON KENDRICK FORT BEND COUNTY
TILLMAN, LARRY JOSEPH JR. HARRIS COUNTY
FRANKLIN, LIONEL AKA FRANKLIN, LIONEL JR. GALVESTON COUNTY
CONTEH, ISMAIL HARRIS COUNTY
RUIZ, DAVID MARTIN COLLIN COUNTY
COLE, CALVIN DEAN ELLIS COUNTY
GALLOW, QURON JEFFERSON COUNTY
HAMMOND, MAHLON GLEN HARRIS COUNTY
JOHNSON, LARRY B DALLAS COUNTY
JOHNSON, LARRY B DALLAS COUNTY
JOHNSON, LARRY B DALLAS COUNTY
JOHNSON, LARRY B DALLAS COUNTY
BRONER, WARMINSKI POTTER COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
FRANKLIN, SUGAR RAY DALLAS COUNTY
 
JUDGE WALKER DID NOT PARTICIPATE
BROWN, KENNETH RAY
MORRIS, TERRY LEE
MCCREARY, JODY FORD
COLEMAN, JOHN ARICK BELL COUNTY
GAVIN, CARL DARNELL HARRIS COUNTY
WEBB, WILLIAM CHARLES MCLENNAN COUNTY
ROSE, JERRY PAUL KERR COUNTY
JACOB, SUSAN NICOLE GALVESTON COUNTY
ARREBOLA-BAUZA, JOSE HARRIS COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
PERKINS, WESLEY BELL COUNTY
FRANKLIN, CODY SAN JACINTO COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS HELD IN ABEYANCE AND RESPONDENT IS ORDERED TO FILE ANSWER:
NORMAN, LONNIE RAY HARRIS COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/212 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
JACKSON, JOHN HENRY HARRIS COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/223 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
CERVANTES, TONY MILAM COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/223 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
HAM, HAROLD "BUD" ERIC HALL COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/223 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED