Court of Criminal Appeals

Orders and Opinions handed down for January 3, 2018
THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS

Handdown lists are unavailable on their release date before 9:00 am.
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
DAVIS, JIMMY ANDREW JR. ANDERSON COUNTY
LYNN, CARROLL RAY JR. HIDALGO COUNTY
LONG, RANDY DEAN AKA LONG, RANDALL DEAN GALVESTON COUNTY
DEBLANC, ARTHUR JAMES LIBERTY COUNTY
DOMENECH, ANGEL AKA DOMENECH, ANGEL MANUEL JR. POTTER COUNTY
CANTRELL, GREGORY DONALD BROWN COUNTY
MOCK, JOHN THOMAS HARRIS COUNTY
MOCK, JOHN THOMAS HARRIS COUNTY
NETTER, SAMMIE LEE JR. DALLAS COUNTY
NASH, ALLEN DALLAS COUNTY
MITCHELL, IRA JOE WILLIAMSON COUNTY
WHITAKER, ANDREW PJ NACOGDOCHES COUNTY
JOHNSON, BENNIE JR. BOWIE COUNTY
FUENTES, JOHNNY JR. FRIO COUNTY
MITCHELL, DERRICK JR. COLLIN COUNTY
SCHRENGOHST, TRAVIS KENT COLLIN COUNTY
SCHRENGOHST, TRAVIS KENT COLLIN COUNTY
SCHRENGOHST, TRAVIS KENT COLLIN COUNTY
ENGLE, KIRK ROSS DE WITT COUNTY
CASTANEDA, PATRICIO ALEJANDRO EL PASO COUNTY
RINCON, LAURO GRIMALDO MONTGOMERY COUNTY
MONELL, WILLIAM F. III MONTGOMERY COUNTY
POLK, ROBERT SAMUEL JR. DALLAS COUNTY
POLK, ROBERT SAMUEL JR. DALLAS COUNTY
CASAREZ, RICARDO DALLAS COUNTY
GREEN, DAVID WAYNE ANDERSON COUNTY
WILLIAMS, ALFREY JAMES JEFFERSON COUNTY
CANTU, MANUEL BEXAR COUNTY
 
JUDGE YEARY DID NOT PARTICIPATE
PERALES, ARTURO BEXAR COUNTY
ROBLEDO, LUIS ENRIQUE AKA ROBLEDO, LUIS ENRIQUE ESTELA HIDALGO COUNTY
ROBLEDO, LUIS ENRIQUE HIDALGO COUNTY
TATE, FREDDIE DALLAS COUNTY
GRIEBEL, ERIC SEAN HARRIS COUNTY
HART, STEVEN EDWARD HARRIS COUNTY
DAVIS, LARRY WAYNE BEXAR COUNTY
PARKER, LONNIE JAMES CALDWELL COUNTY
AVALOS, ANTHONY BEXAR COUNTY
JENNINGS, TROY DEMOND JOHNSON COUNTY
CATHEY, JOE LEE HOPKINS COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
KELLEY, RICHARD ALLEN TARRANT COUNTY
ALVAREZ, MIGUEL BEXAR COUNTY
 
JUDGE YEARY DID NOT PARTICIPATE
MCGREW, ANDREW DENNIS WARD COUNTY
WILKERSON, SENRICK SHERN DALLAS COUNTY
VOLLMER, LESLIE EARL DALLAS COUNTY
MCKENZIE, EDWARD HARRIS COUNTY
MCKENZIE, EDWARD HARRIS COUNTY
STEELE, LARRY RANDALL MADISON COUNTY
STEPHENSON, MARKUS LADANE HUNT COUNTY
KENNEDY, THOMAS ROY HARRIS COUNTY
HERNANDEZ, JORGE JUAN DENTON COUNTY
EMANUEL, TERRY HERMAN HARRIS COUNTY
ANDRADE, JON ERIC ADAM BEXAR COUNTY
BURR, JEREMY ALLEN TARRANT COUNTY
BURR, JEREMY ALLEN TARRANT COUNTY
ESPINOZA, JOHN CHRISTOPHER BEXAR COUNTY
JONES, WALTER PAUL CHAMBERS COUNTY
DIAZ, ALAN DOMINGO AKA DIAZ, ALLEN WASHINGTON COUNTY
LOBO, SELVIN REYES AKA, REYESLOBO, SELVIN TARRANT COUNTY
SNEED, RODERICK LAMON TAYLOR COUNTY
ROJAS, JERRY NUECES COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
FEIST, HERBERT HERMAN JEFFERSON COUNTY
JONES, MICHAEL TODD TRAVIS COUNTY
WATERS, ARTHUR
DEBLANC, ARTHUR JAMES LIBERTY COUNTY
KENNEDY, MICHAEL ALLYN ANDERSON COUNTY
KENNEDY, MICHAEL ALLYN ANDERSON COUNTY
POWELL, MELVIN WAYNE JEFFERSON COUNTY
RODRIGUEZ, ESMERALDA C BEXAR COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
GORDEN, BRUCE EDWARD HARRIS COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS HELD IN ABEYANCE AND RESPONDENT IS ORDERED TO FILE ANSWER:
JOHNSON, MICHAEL DERREL DELTA COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/222 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
ABUSE OF WRIT ORDER PREVIOUSLY ENTERED:
ALTSCHUL, TODD WARREN BRAZORIA COUNTY
PRICE, ERIC RAY JR. HAMILTON COUNTY